Justia Tax Law Opinion Summaries
[…] Diversified paid the assessments with respect to two clients, then unsuccessfully sought a refund. The Claims Court held, and the Federal Circuit affirmed, that it lacked jurisdiction because Diversified did not comply with the full payment rule. The courts rejected an argument that the penalties were divisible. Section 6707(a) provides that “if a person . . . fails to register such tax shelter . . . such person shall pay a penalty with respect to such registration.” Liability for a section 6707 penalty arises from the single act of failing to register. View "Diversified Group, Inc. v. United States" on Justia Law

by