Justia Tax Law Opinion Summaries
[…] Thus, the District’s collection of taxes on the ground lease was timely. View "Commonwealth Land Title Ins. Co. v. District of Columbia" on Justia Law
Pacific Bell Telephone Co. v. County of Riverside
Several public utility companies challenged the property tax rates imposed by a California county, arguing that the “debt service component” of the county’s property tax rate for utility property was higher than the average rate for non-utility (common) property. The utilities claimed this violated article XIII, section 19 of the California Constitution, which states that utility property “shall be subject to taxation to the same extent and in the same manner as other property.” The utilities sought a partial refund of property taxes for several fiscal years, asserting that the constitutional provision required rate equality between utility and common property.The Superior Court of Riverside County allowed two local water districts to intervene, as they relied on