Justia Tax Law Opinion Summaries
[…] It is “calculated as a percentage of household income, subject to a floor based on a specified dollar amount and a ceiling based on the average annual premium the individual would have to pay for qualifying private health insurance.” View "In re: Juntoff" on Justia Law

by
Under 26 U.S.C. 170(h), taxpayers who donate an easement to a land conservation organization may be eligible to claim a charitable deduction on their federal income tax returns if the easement’s conservation purpose is guaranteed to extend in perpetuity. A Department of Treasury rule, 26 C.F.R. 1.170A-14(g)(6), provides that if unforeseen changes to the surrounding land make it “impossible or impractical” for an easement to fulfill its conservation purpose; the conservation purpose may still be protected in perpetuity “if the restrictions are extinguished by judicial proceeding and all of the donee’s proceeds . . . from a subsequent sale or exchange of the property are used by the donee” to further the original conservation purpose.