Justia Tax Law Opinion Summaries
[…] In an adversary proceeding, he alleged that the secured claim for 2009 taxes was limited $1,625 and that the remaining claim was unsecured, 11 U.S.C. 506(a), and void, 11 U.S.C. 506(d). The bankruptcy court held that section 506(d), as interpreted by the Supreme Court, did not allow Ryan to void, or “strip down” the lien. The Seventh Circuit affirmed. Section 506(d) provides: To the extent that a lien secures a claim that is not an allowed secured claim, such lien is void, unless such claim was disallowed only under section 502(b)(5) or 502(e) or such claim is not an allowed secured claim due only to failure to file a proof of such claim. “Allowed secured claim” in 506(d) is not defined by 506(a), but means a claim that is allowed under 502 and secured by a lien enforceable under state law. View "Ryan v. United States" on Justia Law

by